Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out Sweep App Pty Ltd (ABN 57 622 349 320) (referred to as Sweep) commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to Sweep or otherwise collected by us, offline or online including through our website, mobile application or otherwise through your use of our services (App). In this Privacy Policy 'you' means any party that provides personal information to us and 'we' or 'us' means Sweep Pty Ltd (ABN 57 622 349 320), itssuccessors and assignees.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to Sweep, you consent to Sweep's collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please contact Sweep if you have questions, Sweep's contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to Sweep, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or products and services offered on or through it.

1. Collection of personal information

Personal information:

When you install the Sweep App or register on the Sweep website, you will be asked to provide Sweep with your phone number or email, first name, and last name. Sweep may also ask you to connect several other third party mobile application accounts using your login and passwords for these accounts to allow you to access and integrate these accounts into the Sweep App or platform. Sweep will also integrate your mobile device's address book.

A copy of the phone numbers, emails, and names in your address book (but not notes or any other Personal Information in your address book) will be stored on Sweep's servers and will only be used to:

  • notify you when your contacts become active on Sweep;
  • indicate which of your contacts is already a Sweep user;
  • correctly display the name of each contact as it appears in your address book when a chat or Sweep is received;
  • synchronise your contacts with Sweep within your browser and / or your personal phone device.

The copy of your address book (names, email addresses, and phone numbers) is stored on a live database. This data is stored in perpetuity.

Your phone number will be used for identification purposes as your User ID.

The type of information Sweep collects from you or from third parties, may include:

  • name;
  • contact details including email address and telephone number;
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • contact details for your contacts stored in third party mobile applications;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources
  • additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other information requested by Sweep and/or provided by you.

If Sweep receives your personal information from third parties, Sweep will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your use of Sweep's App: As with most applications, Sweep may log information about your access and use of Sweep's Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with the Sweep Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Online Status and Seen Status:

Other Users may see your connection status (whether you are online or not; and if not, when you were last connected to the App) as well as whether you saw messages they sent to you.

Location Information:

Sweep allows you to attach your location information to messages or chats you send to other users or send a specific location message. If you choose to share your location with a specific user or group of users your location will be retrieved from your mobile device and sent to Sweep. The Sweep app uses geolocations as means to providing contextual experiences and services to users. Sweep will only use this location for this particular purpose. Data regarding geo-location will be stored on our servers in order to deliver the Sweep app functionally through its geo-locked chats and geo-location based features. For the avoidance of doubt, Sweep will share your location information and will not use it for any purpose except the one specifically requested by you.

Your opinion and feedback: Sweep may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

2. Collection and use of personal information

Sweep may collect and use the information for purposes including:

  • to provide Sweep products and services;
  • to enable you to access and use Sweep's App and any associated applications and platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for analytics, market research and business development including to operate and improve Sweep's Site and any associated applications and associated social media platforms; and

You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing materials.

3. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Sweep may disclose personal information to:

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend Sweep's legal rights; and
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist Sweep in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia. These parties will not be provided with individually identifiable data points, protecting your anonymity, nor will they be allowed to contact you or provide or on sell the data to other parties.

Where Sweep discloses your personal information to third parties for these purposes, Sweep will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. As part of our services, Sweep may provide aggregated information to such third parties and Sweep will de-identify the applicable personal information before doing so.

If there is a change of control of Sweep's business or a sale or transfer of business assets, Sweep reserves the right to transfer their user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases, to the extent permissible by law. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. Sweep would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

4. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing Sweep with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide Sweep with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to Sweep disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party's consent to provide this.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that Sweep holds about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. Sweep may refuse to provide you with information that Sweep hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information Sweep holds about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please amend your details via the App. Sweep relies in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. Sweep will respond to any request within a reasonable time. Sweep will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that Sweep have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. Thread will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of their investigation, what steps Sweep propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action Sweep will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from Sweep's database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below or deactivate your account from the Settings menu.

5. Storage and Security

Sweep are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Sweep have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. Sweep cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Sweep, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although Sweep takes measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, Sweep cannot assure you that personal information that Sweep collects will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

6. Cookies & Web Beacons

Sweep may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, they may allow third parties such as Google and Facebook to cause advertisements to appear on social media and online media feeds as part of retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide the Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Sweep may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear.gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors' behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Sweep may use Google Analytics and other third-party providers including TUNE and Segment to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time. To find out how TUNE collects and processes data go to: https://www.tune.com/resources/data-and-privacy/privacy-policies/. To find out how Segment collect and processes data go to https://segment.com/docs/legal/privacy/.

7. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in Sweep's sole discretion. Your continued use of Sweep's Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.


For any questions or notice, please contact Sweep's Privacy Officer at:

Sweep Pty Ltd (ABN 57 622 349 320)
Level 24 Allendale Square,
77 St Georges Terrace, Perth WA 6000

Email: privacy@sweep.im

Last update: 23st of October 2017